DICKERSON, J.
[…] It would certainly seem that CPLR 3408 (f) and 22 NYCRR 202.12-a (c) (4) both provide the courts with the authority to take some action where a party fails to satisfy its obligation to
It is vital to remain mindful of the entirely appropriate limitations of CPLR 3408. The section requires settlement conferences in foreclosure actions to explore the issue, among others, of "whether the parties can reach a mutually agreeable resolution to help the defendant avoid losing his or her home, and evaluating the potential for a resolution in which payment schedules or amounts may be modified or other workout options may be agreed to" (CPLR 3408 [a]). Moreover, the parties are required to negotiate in good faith (see CPLR 3408 [f]).