DICKERSON, J.
[…] In November 2009, the legislature amended the statute to broaden its applicability (see L 2009, ch 507, § 9). As amended, the statute now applies to "any residential foreclosure action involving a home loan as such term is defined in section thirteen hundred four of the real property actions and proceedings law, in which the defendant is a resident of the property subject to foreclosure" (CPLR 3408 [a]). As amended, CPLR 3408 (a) provides,
The 2009 amendments to CPLR 3408 also added subdivision (f), which provides, "Both the plaintiff and defendant shall negotiate in good faith to reach a mutually agreeable resolution, including a loan modification, if possible." This is the section at issue on this appeal.
Section 10-a (1) of chapter 507 of the Laws of 2009 provided,
The procedures and rules for CPLR 3408 settlement conferences promulgated by the Chief Administrator of the Courts are set forth in 22 NYCRR 202.12-a.